A Sustainable Future for Social Work
- a better future for our profession, for our communities, for our environment
We are delighted to welcome delegates to the two day BASW UK 2024 conference which is being held in Edinburgh at the iconic Dynamic Earth venue.
- Date: Tuesday 18 and Wednesday 19 June 2024
- Venue: Dynamic Earth, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh, EH8 8AS or ONLINE
This will be a hybrid event; offering keynote speakers, workshops and opportunities to network and connect with BASW colleagues across two packed days of discussion, fellowship, learning, and more!
Day two
Day one: 18 June
In person conference programme
9.00am-10.00am | Registration, refreshments and exhibition Register for the Conference, browse the exhibition and help yourself to refreshments |
10.00am-11.30am Welcome and plenary
10.00-10.15am | Welcome and Opening Remarks Findings from BASW’s environmental sustainability & social work survey |
10.15-10.45am | The European Eco-Social Programme Josien Hofs, IFSW Europe Lead for eco-social social work and Professor Richard de Brabander, InHolland University, The Netherlands |
10.45-11.15am | Climate Breakdown and Child Safeguarding, a rising risk Caroline Hickman, University of Bath with members of the Climate Child Protection and Safeguarding Team and Young People |
11.15-11.30 | Q&A |
11.30am – 12.00pm | Refreshments and exhibition |
12.00pm – 1.30pm | Workshops and presentations 5 sessions of workshops and presentations to choose from (details below) |
1.30pm - 2.30pm | Lunch and exhibition Enjoy lunch and refreshments and explore the exhibition |
2.30pm – 5.30pm | Workshops and presentations 5 sessions of workshops and presentations to choose from (details below) |
3.30pm - 3.45pm | Break |
3.45pm - 5.30pm | Workshops and Presentations 5 sessions of workshops and presentations to choose from (details below) |
6.00pm – 7.30pm | Drinks Reception and Journalism Awards Join us for a free buffet and drinks reception at the Social Work Journalism Awards event 2024 |
12.00pm - 1.30pm Workshops and presentations (in person)
There are five workshop and presentation sessions to choose from, all taking place in different rooms:
Room 1 - in person workshops and presentations
12.00-1.00pm Connecting Generations.
12.00-1.00pm
Connecting Generations: Intergenerational Social Work, community and realising a good life for all.
Jude Currie & Alison Clyde
1.00-1.30pm Cultural Competence.
1.00-1.30pm
Decolonisation and Cultural Competence – Learning from racially minoritized families using family group conferencing
Omar Mohamed
Room 2 - in person workshops and presentations
12-12.45pm Enabling Childrens Participation in the Family Court.
12-12.45pm
Enabling Childrens Participation in the Family Court – Applying an ecological systems approach to the children’s journey in and through court.
Beverley Barnett-Jones
12.45-1.30pm. It’s always impossible until it’s done.
12.45-1.30pm
It’s always impossible until it’s done: how to create confident and effective leadership in Social Work
Lisa Hackett & Lisa Zaranyika
Room 3 - in person workshops and presentations
12-12.45pm. Education for Sustainable Development Changemakers.
12-12.45pm
Education for Sustainable Development -Interdisciplinary case studies for integrating sustainability into the curriculum – learning from the Changemakers Programme run by Students Organising Sustainability (SOS)
Anna Elliott
12.45-1.30pm. Addressing social and environmental sustainability issues through nature-based interventions.
12.45-1.30pm.
Addressing social and environmental sustainability issues through nature-based interventions.
Rebecca Conway
Room 4 - in person workshops and presentations
4a: 12-12.45pm. Social Workers in Health Organisations – Identity, Professional Development and Multi-Disciplinary Working.
12-12.45pm
Social Workers in Health Organisations – Identity, Professional Development and Multi-Disciplinary Working
Angela Button & Denise Monks
12.45-1.30pm. Bide Oot.
12.45-1.30pm
Bide Oot
Transformative outdoor experiences for families in Scotland
Simon McGowan
Room 5 - in person workshops and presentations
12-12.30pm. Researching Practice and Practicing Research
12-12.30pm
Researching Practice and Practicing Research
Florie Schmits & Katie Riches
12.30-1pm Improving the ways we improve social work
12.30-1pm
Improving the ways we improve social work
Chris Mills
1-1.30pm Embedding a Social Work Led Family Support Team in a Hospice
1-1.30pm
Embedding a Social Work Led Family Support Team in a Hospice
Wendy Ashton
1.30pm-2.30pm: Lunch and exhibition
Browse the exhibition and help yourself to lunch
2.30pm – 3.30pm in-person workshops. A choice of 5:
1: Eco-Wisdom for Social Workers - dimensions of justice
2.30-3.30pm
Eco-Wisdom for Social Workers - dimensions of justice
Josien Hofs and Richard de Brabander
2: Co-building a new social work paradigm
2.30-3.30pm
Co-Building a New Social Work Paradigm: The challenges and opportunities for social workers in partnership with people and communities
Ruth Stark, David Grimm and Kellie Doubtfire
3: Enhancing the Wellbeing of Social Workers Using a Holistic Framework of Resilience plus About Social Worker Retention Rates and Wellbeing as Informed by Person-Centred Practice
2.30-3.00pm
Enhancing the Wellbeing of Social Workers Using a Holistic Framework of Resilience
Sarah Rose
3.00-3.30pm
‘I think it might kill me' - Using Binary Frameworks to Think About Social Worker Retention Rates and Wellbeing as Informed by Person-Centred Practice
Sarah Brown
4: Crisis? What Crisis?
2.30-3.15pm
Crisis? What Crisis?
From Social Workers to Sustainability Advocate
Corinne Ferguson
5: The Environment plus The Shame of Unequal Dying
2.30-3.00pm
The Environment – Testing the temperature in social work
Geraldine Graham & Dr Iris Altenburg
3.00-3.30pm
The Shame of Unequal Dying: Developing trauma informed end of life services within an inclusive, eco-social model of care
Jeannet Weurman & Anne Cullen
3.30pm-3.45pm: Break
Browse the exhibition and take a refreshment break
3.45pm-5.30pm in-person workshops. A choice of 5:
1: Community Social Work and Climate Change plus Therapeutic gardening and nature connection
3.45-4.45pm
Community Social Work and Climate Change – Practical steps to address poverty and injustice
Colin Turbett & Jane Pye
4.45-5.30pm
Therapeutic gardening and nature connection: incorporating plants, gardens, and greenspaces into social work practice
Emma Martindale & Autumn Roesch-Marsh
2: The importance of anti-racism to supervision and practice plus Leaving No One Behind
3.45-4.30pm
The importance of anti-racism to supervision and practice
Shabnam Ahmed & Rachael Rooke
4.30-5.30pm
Leaving No One Behind – Welcoming workforce representation in social work education admissions
Caroline Bald, Suzette Jackson & Caroline McDonald
3: Empower, Connect, Transform plus A Discovery of Identity, Leadership and Change
3.45-4.30pm
Empower, Connect, Transform: Coaching for Change in Social Work
Kate Cuthbertson & Keith Dyer
4.30-5.30pm
A Discovery of Identity, Leadership and Change – Birmingham City University’s journey towards achieving sustainable expert by experience involvement
Cheryl White & Reshma Patel
4: Writing about Social Work Research and Practice plus Scholarship in Social Work
3.45-4.45pm
Writing about Social Work Research and Practice – Key lessons from BASW journals
Reima Ana Maglajlic & Robin Sen
4.45-5.30pm
Scholarship in Social Work- Can compassion facilitate engagement?
Vicky Soutar, Jason McMillan & Cath Shaw
5: Thriving, Surviving or Not At All Coping plus Sustaining Social Workers
3.45-4.15pm
Thriving, Surviving or Not At All Coping – Interviews with social workers exploring professional burnout
Hannah Kingsford
4.15-5.00pm
Sustaining Social Workers through protecting employment rights and welfare at work
Lyse Hurd, Colin Anderson, Lindsey Huxtable-Dowd, Beth Kinnell & Calum Gallacher
10.00am-1.30pm online live programme (day 1)
10.00am-11.30am Welcome and plenary (streamed live)
10.00-10.15am | Welcome and Opening Remarks | Findings from BASW’s environmental sustainability & social work survey |
10.15-10.45am | The European Eco-Social Programme | Josien Hofs, IFSW Europe Lead for eco-social social work and Professor Richard de Brabander, InHolland University, The Netherlands |
10.45-11.15am | Climate Breakdown and Child Safeguarding, a rising risk | Caroline Hickman, University of Bath with members of the Climate Child Protection and Safeguarding Team and Young People |
11.15-11.30 | Q&A |
Break: 11.30am - 12.00pm
Streamed live from Bio Green: Connecting Generations plus Decolonisation and Cultural Competence
12-1pm
Connecting Generations: Intergenerational Social Work, community and realising a good life for all.
Jude Currie & Alison Clyde
1-1.30pm
Decolonisation and Cultural Competence – Learning from racially minoritized families using family group conferencing
Omar Mohamed
Teams room 1: Simulation as a Tool for Teaching & Learning in Social Work Practice plus Community social work and/or action with Ukrainian refugees
12-1.00pm
Simulation as a Tool for Teaching & Learning in Social Work Practice. A co-produced teaching session exploring the social and medical model of disability in anti-discriminatory practice.
Michael Greenhouse & Reshma Patel
1.00-1.30pm
Community social work and/or action with Ukrainian refugees (on the example of Georgia)
Kateryna Ihnatenko
Teams room 2: Restorative Youthwork and Climate change and Safer and Effective Staffing in Social Work
12-12.45pm
Restorative Youthwork and Climate Change
Deborah Mitchell
12.45-1.30pm
Safer and Effective Staffing in Social Work: Workforce Planning, Staffing and Service Demand Analysis
Professors Paula McFadden & Mary McColgan
2.30pm – 3.30pm online live
Streamed live from Bio Green: Eco-Wisdom for Social Workers
2.30-3.30pm
Eco-Wisdom for Social Workers
Josien Hofs & Professor Richard de Brabander
Teams room 1: Improving Outcomes for Children Affected by Imprisonment
2.30-3.30pm
Improving Outcomes for Children Affected by Imprisonment
Karen Armstrong & Jodie Gorman
Teams room 2: Llais: Inclusion brings the voice (llais) of the lived experience of disability
2.30 - 3.30pm
Llais: Inclusion brings the voice (llais) of the lived experience of disability
Mandy-Jayne Lace & Kristian Burton
3.45pm-5.30pm online live
Streamed live from Bio Green: Therapeutic Gardening and Nature Connection plus Community Social Work and Climate Change
3.45-4.45pm
Community Social Work and Climate Change – Practical steps to address poverty and injustice
Colin Turbett & Jane Pye
4.45-5.30pm
Therapeutic Gardening and Nature Connection: Incorporating plants, gardens and greenspaces into social work practice
Emma Martindale & Autumn Roesch-Martin
Teams room 1: Improving Support for Internally Displaced People with Living with Disabilities when Fleeing War plus Stress, Job Satisfaction and Work-Life Balance
3.45-4.30pm
Improving Support for Internally Displaced People with Living with Disabilities when Fleeing War: Lessons from Ukraine
Kateryna Buchko, Lena Dominelli, Irena Connon
4.30-5.00pm
Stress, Job Satisfaction and Work-Life Balance: How do social workers perceive work related issues?
Dr Selwyn Stanley & Dr Ciaran Murphy
Teams room 2: Wholehearted Social Work plus Indigenous Women and Climate Change
3.45-4.30pm
Wholehearted Social Work - finding flow, attuning & using our 'whole (hearted) self' in our work.
Catherine Moore
4.30-5.15pm
Indigenous Women and Climate Change, an approach to the processes of indigenous women’s organisations in the Argentine Gran Chaco region
Melissa Adriana Rojas & Vedrana Lacmanovic
Tuesday 18th and Wednesday 19th June 2024
Dynamic Earth, Edinburgh or ONLINE
Day two: 19th June
In person conference programme
8.30am – 9.30am | Registration, refreshments and exhibition Register for the Conference, browse the exhibition and help yourself to refreshments |
9.30am-11.00am: Welcome and plenary
9.30am – 11.00am | Sustaining the Workforce: Evidence and Ideas from Research and Practice Professor Trish McCulloch, Dundee University |
Reflections on my time as Chief Social Worker for England Lyn Romeo | |
Panel Discussion: Iona Colvin, Chief Social Work Advisor, Scotland Aine Morrison, Chief Social Worker, Northern Ireland Jonathan Griffiths, Office of the Chief Social Worker, Wales Lyn Romeo, Past Chief Social Worker for Adults, England John McGowan, Social Workers Union Employers Organisation Senior Leader, TBC | |
11.00am – 11.30am | Refreshments and exhibition |
11.30am – 1.00pm | Workshops and presentations (see detailed choice below) |
1.00pm - 2.00pm | Lunch and exhibition |
2.00pm – 4.00pm | Workshops and presentations (see detailed choice below) |
4.00pm – 4.30pm | Closing Plenary |
Workshops and presentations
11.30am-1.00pm in-person workshops
1. Transitional Safeguarding
11.30-12.30pm
Transitional Safeguarding: Building a sustainable future for young people
Professor Christine Cocker & Dr Adi Cooper OBE
2: Climate change and child safeguarding plus Social Work Education and the Climate Emergency
11.30-12.30pm
Climate Breakdown and our responsibilities as safeguarders - what does this mean for us?
Ruth Allen, Sarah Yapp, Trudi Warner, Deborah Mitchell & Ali Rowe
12.30-1.00pm
Social Work Education and the Climate Emergency: Responsibility and Action
Gillian Ferguson & Lindsay Giddings
3: Co-Producing a sustainable community approach with local primary schools plus Space and Place in Supporting Relationships
11.30-12.15pm
Co-Producing a sustainable community approach with local primary schools
Dr Thea Shahrokh, Debra Batty, Brittany Timms, Linda Croskill, Danni Adcock-Habib, Lisa Smith
12.15-12.45pm
Space and Place in Supporting Relationships – learning from a process evaluation of Siblings Reunited (STAR) in Fife, Scotland
Mark Hardy
4: Thriving, Not Surviving plus Understanding Family Group Conferencing in the Context of Mental Health
11.30-12.30pm
Thriving, Not Surviving
Russell Hogarth & Graham Price
12.30 -1.00pm
Understanding Family Group Conferencing in the Context of Mental Health
Lucy Morter & Sarah Buchanan
5: Solution Focussed Conversations in Social Work
11.30am-12.30pm
Solution Focussed Conversations in Social Work – Sustainable and Empowering Practice for Clients, Practitioners and Organisations
Paul Wiggins & Allegra Harrison
2.00-4.00pm in-person workshops
BJSW Kay McDougall Prize 2023
2.00-3.00pm
BJSW Kay McDougall Prize 2023
Best Editor’s Choice Paper in the Volume
Recognition of Family Life by Children Living in Kinship Care Arrangements in England
Dr Paul Shuttleworth
3.00-3.45pm
Social Work’s Role in Disasters, Preparation, Action and Recovery
Enya Richards & Kateryna Buchko
2: The Journey of strengths based practice in Wales plus Trading Places plus Including the Excluded
2.00-2.45pm
The Journey of strengths based practice in Wales: A nation without language
(Communication) is a nation without heart’
Rachel Scourfield
2.45-3.30pm
Trading Places: Exploring the ethics of social worker as practitioner researchers
Rachel Murphy, Sui Ting Kong together with members of the Social Work Practitioner Research Network
3.30-4.00pm
‘Including the Excluded’ Social Work with Gypsy, Roma and Traveller Communities
Dr Peter Unwin
3: Using Web-Based Maps and Relationship Building for Inclusion of Marginalised Group Voices in City Planning plus Navigating Burnout in Social Work plus Neuro-comfortable spaces
2.00-2.45pm
Using Web-Based Maps and Relationship Building for Inclusion of Marginalised Group Voices in City Planning
Temple Raiders Research Group- Lukas, Leah, Tyler, Gerard, Jerry and Eileen
2.45-3.30pm
Navigating Burnout in Social Work: Understanding, Addressing and Thriving
Andrea Ferdinand
3.30-4.00pm
Neurodiversity – facilitating and creating neuro-comfortable spaces through research, knowledge and lived experience
Dr Lesley Deacon & Zeta Bikova
4: Worker Safety and Domestic Abuse in Child Welfare Systems plus I’m Done! plus Medical Models
2.00-2.45pm
Worker Safety and Domestic Abuse in Child Welfare Systems
Anna Mitchell
2.45-3.30pm
“I’m Done!” - Re-establishing a connection to social work
Sarah Redmond
3.30-4.00pm
Medical Models – A social worker’s friend or foe?
Aimee Robinson
5: Sustainable Social Work, Digital and the Future plus How can we sustain and improve the quality of education and training for the social workers of the future plus Crisis social work in an airport setting
2.00-2.45pm
Sustainable Social Work, Digital and the Future – Where do we stand and what is our response?
Tommy Henderson-Reay
2.45-3.30pm
How can we sustain and improve the quality of education and training for the social workers of the future?
Natalie Day & Rebecca Mulvaney
3.30-4.00pm
Crisis social work in an airport setting
Rebecca D’Sa
9.30pm-4.00pm online live (day 2)
9.30am-11.00am: Welcome and plenary - online programme (day 2)
9.30am – 11.00am | Sustaining the Workforce: Evidence and Ideas from Research and Practice Professor Trish McCulloch, Dundee University |
Panel Discussion: Iona Colvin, Chief Social Work Advisor, Scotland Aine Morrison, Chief Social Worker, Northern Ireland Jonathan Griffiths, Office of the Chief Social Worker, Wales Lyn Romeo, Past Chief Social Worker for Adults, England John McGowan, Social Workers Union Employers Organisation Senior Leader, TBC | |
11.00am – 11.30am | Break |
Streamed live from Bio Green: Transitional Safeguarding
11.30-12.30pm
Transitional Safeguarding: Building a sustainable future for young people
Professor Christine Cocker & Dr Adi Cooper OBE
Teams room 1: Transnational Social Work plus Proximity in Practice Education
11.30am-12.30pm
Transnational Social Work: Listening to the voices of young Hongkongers on violence and abuse
Sui Ting Kong and Janelle Rabe
12.30-1.00pm
Proximity in Practice Education: Considering two different models of social work practice education
Vanessa Goldsmith and Emma Rimmer
Teams room 2: Breaking Barriers plus Keep Caring To 18
11.30am-12.15pm
Breaking Barriers: Integrating Equality, Diversity, and Inclusion into Social Work Practice
Vivian Okeze-Tirado
12.15-1.00pm
Keep Caring To 18: Championing the rights of 16 and 17 year-olds in care
Carolyne Willow and Annie Gibbs
2.90pm – 4.00pm online live
Streamed live from Bio Green: BJSW McDougall Prize 2023 plus Social Work’s Role in Disasters
2.00-3.00pm
BJSW Kay McDougall Prize 2023
Best Editor’s Choice Paper in the Volume
Recognition of Family Life by Children Living in Kinship Care Arrangements in England
Dr Paul Shuttleworth
3.00-4.00pm
Social Work’s Role in Disasters, Preparation, Action and Recovery
Enya Richards & Kateryna Buchko
Teams room 1: Improving Outcomes for Children Affected by Imprisonment
2.00-2.45pm
Breaking the punitive cycle: can social workers help reduce the risk of school exclusion?
Rick Hood
2.45-3.15pm
Safeguarding Our Sentinels: Nurturing wellness for social service professionals
Dr Lucé Pretorius & Professor Hanelle Malan
3.15-3.45pm
Approach to Decolonisation of Social Work Education and Professional Practice
Kelly Saavedra
Teams room 2: How do we nourish ourselves plus Massage your pressure points plus Improving the adult social care response to disabled people subjected to domestic violence and abuse
2.00-2.45pm
No time for lunch. So how do we nourish ourselves?
Sally Norris
2.45-3.15pm
Massage your pressure points: Self-care and mindful stress management
Dr Carmen Yau
3.15-4.00pm
Improving the adult social care response to disabled people subjected to domestic violence and abuse
Sandra Simpson